Türkçe

GRAPE SEED EXTRACT



Grape Seed Extract
The medicinal and nutritional value of grapes, which were consumed by the Ancient Egyptians, has been known for thousands of years. European alternative medicine practitioners have produced creams with the juice of grapes which is used in the treatment of dermatological and eye diseases. Grape leaves were used to stop bleeding, inflammation and pain.

Researchers have recently proved that the seeds are responsible for the main properties of grapes. Grape seed contains oligomeric proanthocyanidin (OPC) as major constituent. The most widespread OPC source in nature is grape seed. One ton of grape seed is extracted to obtain only one kg of OPC. Proanthocyanidin is known as an antioxidant substance to prevent free radicals. Researchers found that OPC neutralizes 85 % of free radicals and helps the skin to maintain softness and smoothness by protecting skin lipids and proteins. (1),(2)

Grape seed extract is the most powerful natural antioxidant substance which is 50 times stronger than vitamin E and 20 times stronger than vitamin C. Antioxidants are important health protectors because they provide electrons that neutralize free radicals, molecules with unpaired electrons which have the power to cause degenerative and life-threatening diseases.


Free radicals are produced from normal oxygen metabolism within the body, and from exposure to certain chemicals, environmental pollutants, sunlight, radiation, burns, cigarette smoke, drugs, alcohol, viruses, bacteria, parasites, dietary fats and more.

Grape seed extract protects the skin from the negative effects of sunlight, stress and environmental pollution and helps to protect the flexibility of skin tissue.

Grape seed oil, namely vitamin F is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. One liter of cold pressed grape seed oil is obtained from almost 50 kgs of grape seed.

In recent published research, Japanese researchers examined 1,000 different plant products to determine if any of them could influence hair growth. They determined that proanthocyanidins extracted from grape seeds promoted the prolieferation of hair cells by 230 %. (3),(4),(5)



References:
(1) Bagchi D, Bagchi M, Stohs SJ, Das DK, Ray SD, Kuszynski CA, Joshi SS, Pruess HG
Free radicals and grape seed proanthocyanidin extract: importance in human health and disease prevention.Toxicology, 2000; 148(2-3):187-197
(2) Khanna S, Venojarvi M, Roy S, Sharma N, Trikha P, Bagchi D, Bagchi M, Sen CK
Dermal wound healing properties of redox-active grape seed proanthocyanidins. Free Radic Biol Med. 2002 Oct 15; 33(8):1089-96
(3) Takashi T, Kamiya T, Yokoo Y.
Proanthocyanidins from grape seeds promote proliferation of mouse hair follicle cells in vitro and convert hair cycle in vivo. Acta Derm Venereol.1998; 78(6):428-432
(4) Takashi T, Kamimura A, Shirai A, Yokoo Y.
Several selective protein kinase C inhibitors including procyanidins promote hair growth. Pharmacol Appl Skin Physiol 2000 May-Aug; 13(3-4):133-42
(5) Department of Dermatology, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Sugitani
The hair-growing activity of procyanidin oligomers
 
  All Rights Reserved © 2006 CSK Kozmetik San.Tic.Ltd.Sti.